The city of Bowling Green is hosting several events this Saturday | Whuff News


BOWLING GREEN, Ky. (WBKO) – The town of Bowling Green will be packed this Saturday.

Below is the information you may need for each information.

Med Center Health 10K

In its 43rd year, the Med Center Health 10K Classic will begin and end on the Western Kentucky University Campus.

The schedule is as follows:

  • 7:30 am – 5K Run/Walk
  • 8:10 am – 10K Wheelchair Race
  • 8:15 a.m. – Med Center Health 10K Classic
  • 9:00 am – Check in for Kids Classic
  • 9:30 am – Race Course closes
  • 9:30 a.m. – Children’s Awards (grades 4-6)
  • 9:45 a.m. – Children’s Awards (Kindergarten-3rd grade)

For a full schedule, directions and more information, visit here.

Feast of the Harvest

Downtown Harvest Festival After Party & Duncan Hines Days Launch Party, Saturday, October 15 at the Gasper Brewery, 6-10pm.

Following the morning races, the City of Bowling Green will host the Downtown Bowling Green Harvest Festival from noon to 6 p.m.

It will begin at the SOKY Marketplace Farmers Market at 10am and then proceed to Fountain Square and Circus Square Parks.

Bourbon and Brewfest

Bourbon and Brewfest, presented by Mint Gaming Hall, returns to the Bowling Green Ballpark on Saturday.

Events include the Heaven Hill Distillery VIP Experience, a $90 ticket starting at noon for early bird entry, which includes 25 drinks, all-you-can-eat food, tastings and other things.

Special tickets are $65 and include early bird admission at noon, 25 free drinks, lounge from noon to 1 pm and more.

General admission is $50 and includes admission at 1 p.m. and 20 drinks.

For more information, visit here.

Sky Arts Film Festival

The Sky Arts Film Festival continues this weekend at the Capitol Theater in Bowling Green.

The next schedule is for Friday, October 14

  • 9am – noon – Registration
  • Noon – 1:30 pm – “I’ve Had My Day Good” Feature Film
  • 1:30 pm – 1:45 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers
  • 1:45 pm – 3:15 pm – Movie “Sweet Disaster”.
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm – “Imagination Station” Short Film Block “WUBLO”, 10:20 min “TEXTURES”, 10:35 min “A Gift for All Ages”, 34:58 min.
  • 4:30 pm – 4:45 pm – Q&A with the filmmakers
  • 4:45 pm -6:30 pm – State break
  • 6:30pm – 8pm – “Land of Tomorrow” Feature Film
  • 8 pm – 8:30 pm – Q&A with the filmmakers
  • 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm – “Friday Night Frights” Short Film Block “Aquae Vitae”, 10 min “Game Night: The Last Time I Play D&D”, 05:27 min “The Wizard Comes”, 09:59 min “A Good Mother”, 04: 00 min “The Gambit of Death”, 06:30 min “Fountain Axis”, 20 mins “Recovery of the Fallen”, 06:48 mins
  • 9:30 pm – 10 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers

The events of Saturday morning are brought back. Here is the schedule for Saturday, October 15.

  • 9am – noon – Registration
  • Noon – 1:30 pm – Best Class #1, How to Build a Camera, with Corey Allen
  • 2pm – 3:30pm – “Student Film #1″ Short Film Block “Secret Oath”, 12:08mins “Tree”, 02:28 min “Between the Lines”, 12:57 mins “Water Drop”, 25 mins “RUMBLE”, 10 mins “The Search”, 22:47 mins “The Cleaners”, 07:05 mins “The Art of Joshua”, 03:08 mins
  • 3:30 pm – 3:45 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers
  • 4pm – 5:30pm – “The Grind” Block Film Short Film “Survival Job”, 12:28 mins “Pre-Existing”, 09:06 mins “Canaan Cox – Wish”, 02:40 mins “Que Dia es Hoy?”, 03:54 mins “Rudy Salgado – A Glass Breakfast Interview ”, 15:49 mins “the Beach”, 36:52 mins
  • 5:30 pm – 5:45 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers
  • 5:45 pm – 7 pm – State break
  • 7pm – 8:30pm – “Love Makes All Good” Short Film Block “Activating Attraction”, 02:53 mins “2 Psychos in a Pod”, 17:29 mins “For Hope”, 20 mins “Vultures”, 12:40 mins “Canaan Cox – When You Leave”, 04:10 mins “Follow You, Follow Me”, 10:19 mins “Permission”, 14:15 mins “The Desert King”, 16:08 mins
  • 8:30 pm – 8:45 pm – Q&A with the filmmakers
  • 9pm – 10:30pm – “Rhythm in the Darkness” Film
  • 10:30 pm – 11 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers

Here is the schedule for Sunday, October 16

  • 9am – noon – Registration
  • Noon – 1:30 pm – “Student Drawing #2″ Short Film Block “Ahiraethian”, 02:40 mins “Why We Dive”, 07:42 mins “Happy Mombie’s Day”, 09:23 mins “Voice”, 07:24 mins “Honey Wants Blood”, 04:52 mins “Planning Game” , 07:43 mins “Underdogs”, 15 mins “Burning in Trial”, 26:38 mins
  • 1:30 pm – 1:45 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers
  • 2pm – 3:30pm – Master Class #2 – Author and Writer/Director Award Winner Oualid Mouaness
  • 4pm – 5:30pm – “Submit” Short Film Block “Roots”, 23:40 min “Appalachian Voices”, 26:31 min “Don’t Ask Me Why”, 19:40 min “The Mark We Make”, 20:59 min.
  • 5:30 pm – 6 pm – Q&A w/ Filmmakers
  • 6pm – 7pm – Dinner service
  • 7pm – 8:40pm – “1982″ Movie
  • 8:40 pm – 9 pm – Q&A with filmmakers
  • 9pm – 10pm – Brand Name

For more information and to purchase tickets, visit here.



Source link